Pages

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Decisions..

So let me catch you up on some stuff thats been going on this past week! :-)

I've been staying consistent with my workout! And I am in the recovery phase of Insanity. Insanity is all well and good, a hard workout and I def feel fitter, but I'm lacking definition. So, with that I brought out the 25lb kettlebell and dumbbells. So now hopefully my results will continue to improve. :-) Oh and that Warrior Dash in May is gonna here before I know it! I have a little over 4 months to train and I can't tell you how excited I am. I have a brand new pair of running shoes coming in the mail (I have flat feet, what can I say?) haha, and I can't wait to start running outside.


my new running shoes !
women's dyad 6 from brooksrunning.com
(I know, they're not cute at all, but they had great reviews for people with flat feet that need extra support---MEE!)

So on to a totally different and random topic, ghosts! I'm not just into fitness ya know ;)
I started being more interested and I guess you could say, more aware, of ghosts, spirits, and angels about a year ago. I've read some books and done some research and I think it's just all really cool and interesting. If you don't believe in that kind of stuff, that's fine and that's your own opinion. It is what it is.

But I've been reading some books by authors such as Sylvia Browne and James Van Praagh. Right now I'm reading, "Ghosts Among Us" by James Van Praagh that my aunt let me borrow. Thanks to her, she's the reason I became so attentive to this kind of stuff. This book is really awesome so far and it really lets you know that you don't really die, because ghosts truely are among us every day, everywhere. Anyways, he does a better job explaining it than I do, so if you like to read, i HIGHLY recommend his books!





Which reminds me, I went to this place called Uplifting Connections on saturday when my friend Ally came to visit me! If anyone is from MA, or the south shore area in general, I def recommend checking this place out. It'ss on route 104 in Bridgewater. There's also a place similiar to Uplifting Connections, called Women of Wisdom in Easton, which is only about 20 minutes away and right down the street from Stonehill college. Either one, they're both awesome. And they pretty much offer the same stuff like gemstones, chakra oil, books, meditation cd's, classes for readings, etc.


Oh! I almost forgot, this week I tried eggplant, it was alright. It kind of had a taste tht you would have to get used to? Who knows, maybe I need to try w ways of making it. ANY IDEAS?! :-)



                                             Eggplant, cut, and ready to be put in the oven!
The outcome!
I added low fat cheddar cheese, and left over buffalo chicken and served it on top of Ezekiel pasta!

                                                                           Yummy!

Anyways, moving onnnnnnnnn..

I also have some sad news too :-( I wasn't able to move into school, money was too tight after the holidays. But I'm a firm believer that everything happens for a reason. But this leads to some more decisions...

So I got to thinking, if I have to finish my undergrad at home with ma' and dad, then i HAVE to go away for grad school (grad school is not an option for my career, it's a must). So I started looking around online and pretty much decided that I hate the snow and driving in it (I know, I'm a whimp) but whatever. And I basically fell in love with some schools down south, mostly in sunny, no snow, Floridaaaaaa. worddddd. Even thoughI wouldn't be going to grad school for at least a year and a half (wellllllllp, that's gonna come fast!!). But I realized I'm going to have to eventually make this decision. I'm obviously going to look at schools in MA, since Boston has some amazing Speech Language Pathology and Audiology programs, but they're just so much more expensive. I figured out some pricing and it would be cheaper for me to move to florida, attend UCF or FSU, have an apartment and a dog, than it would be for me to live at home and commute to Boston University. BU is just so damn expensive. Do I REALLY want to pay almost $50 grand a year for school? wtffffff. Who knows there are also other programs too like at Worcester State and Bridgewater (my school) might even have the masters program by the time I graduate with my bachelors. But then I'm always going to think, what if I went away? Will I regret not trying? I know I was making the tough decision on whether or not to transfer just last spring and I went through with it and guess what, I couldn't be happier. So what about my decision with grad school? I think I;m just worried I'll be homesick that's all.

                                                                 Snow storm in MA
where's the street? haha :-D
ehhh, Florida is sounding better and better, seriously!

So the question of the day.. if you went to college, did you go far away or stay close to home? If you did go far away, how did you adjust to living far from home?

lataaa!

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Delicious and Nutritious!

                                           Today's breakfast and lunch was SO flippin' delicious!
                                                   Breakfast consisted of 2 Protein Pancakes!

                                                           mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm'
                                                      With sugar free syrup of course!
                                                         All ready to be devoured! :-D
                                                This breakfast was just sooooo good!
                                 & it really hit the spot after completing my Insanity workout!
                                                     & It's really easy and fast to make!
                                               1 scoop protein powder ( I used chocolate)
                                               1 cup old fashioned oats
                                               1 egg
                                               1/4 cup egg whites (equivalent to 1 egg)
                                               & 1 tsp of cinnamon! (Which I hear fights diabetes?!)


                                                    Lunch was also ahh-mmmm-zing!
                                                     Buffalo chicken and Cucumbers!
Yummyyy!

I just cooked chicken breast and sliced it all up and add Buffalo Hot sauce and low fat parmesean cheese!
I put it on a whole wheat thin sandwich and added spinach and avocado!


But now I'm off to work :-/ Being a waitress really sucks! haha Have a good night everyone!
For dinner I'll be having Shakeology :-D mmmm can't wait!

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Sunday day off!

So, today was a very relaxing day since I didn't have to work (for once) =D So I took full advantage and slept in late. For breakfast I had a yummy turkey sausage, egg white sandwich on a wheat english muffin!
I add Spinach, veggie cheddar cheese, and avocado! SOOO yummy!



                                                                 hahah mmmmmm! :-)

Then since today was my day off from a workout as well, I ventured out into the cold with my mom. We did some driving so I could find a new way to run. We did the mileage and to and from will be exactly 5 miles, not bad! Hopefully I'll be able to run it! haha. I've been keeping up with Insanity and I can feel my cardio improving each day! I'm planning on starting to run outside once it starts getting warmer out, so around the beginning of march! Until then, I'll stick to Insanity. ;-) I'm also excited because I found some new running shoes online at brooksrunning.com. I can't wait until Warrior dash in May and I may even sign myself up for a Spartan race in April ! woooooooooo :-)

Moving on, I move into school next week and I am so excited! I commuted last semester, which wasn't bad but it's still not the best college experience. There's nothing better than living on campus and getting to meet a ton of people and parties of course! ;-) haha

& one of my best friends is coming down to visit this weekend! My friend courtney is coming from NH and I can't wait to see her! yay!

Once again I had a Shakeology for dinner, yuuuum. I feel a lot better and healthier with Insanity and Shakeology, but my problem is snacking. I decided I'm going to invest in more veggies to snack on instead of organic crackers or whatever.

                                                                      Shakeology!
                                             I ate it with a spoon since it's so thick! (Lots of ice!)
I just blended a packet of Shakeology, ice cubes, water, and peanut buttaaaa! yum!

I'm excited because I got some new makeup today! If anyone has ridiculously sensitiveskin like me, i recommend Physicians Formula! It's all mineral based and all natural looking!




Well anyways, I ended my day playing with Rocky :) Enjoy this cute video! & yes it's whipped cream! (Rocky loved it)
video

Hope everyone had a good weekend! :-)

Friday, January 7, 2011

Starting my day with a 4 year old

So today was off to a good start. I woke up to my niece watching cartoons in our living room so I decided to join her for a bit before I did my workout!



watching Dora the Explorer and playing with her barbies!

Attempting to play with Rocky, our dachshund lol

But then she decided to entertain me for a little bit longer, haha
video


Oh and more exciting news! If I haven't mentioned before, I am a team beachbody coach for beachbody products and today my coach pin came in! haha yayyy! If anyone is interested in beachbody, what is is, programs, nutrition, etc., just check out the website! www.teambeachbody.com/lflaherty11. Which reminds me, I will be having a home fitness party towards the end of Jan!

Now I'm off to workout, today is day 19 of Insanity! Cardio Power & Resistance. wooooooooooo

Happy Friday everyone!

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Loooooooong Day

So I'm up early this morning and I've already finished my day 18 of Insanity, which is really insane by the way ! haha. You think you're in good shape until you do this program. Anyways, I'm not looking forward to today because I have to work a double. :( Anyone who has ever worked in a restaurant or as a waitress should know that its hard work and to be blunt, a pain in the ass, nevermind working a double.

But that leads me to my main point. I used to have a really difficult time working in a restaurant and sticking to my clean eating. When you work in a restaurant, your most likely being offered food one way or another, or there are messed up orders (which the servers get to eat, yay) or whatever. Like at the restauarnt I work at, there are these little individual cups of M'Ms (for sundaes and what not). & trust me, it's just so easy to grab one of these and eat them. But, if anyone is trying to reach their goals then they know this isn't going to end up so well.

My solution? Bring food with you. Seriously. It saves my life! Everytime I work I always bring Shakeology with me, already mixed and ready to drink. I use this as a meal replacement and I keep it in the back walk-in (fridge, for you restaurant newbies). When I get a chance throughout my shift, I just head to the back and take a sip of my Shakeology which helps me energized throughout my shift, and believe me in order to be a waitress, or at least a decent one, you need to be on your toes and constantly moving around.

But even if you don't work in a restaurant, maybe you work with little kids and need to amount to their energy. Keeping portable healthy snacks with you throughout the day will keep you energized, your metablism up and you won't crash! I am so glad that I tried Shakeology, because then i don't know what I'd be doing. Check it out seriously, it will work wonders for you too ;)
Yay for single serving packets!
"The Healthiest Meal of the Day" :)

My Shakeology all ready to take to work!
Today it consisted of:
1 serving packet of chocolate Shakeology
1 tablespoon natures promise organic peanut butter
1/2 teaspoon almond extract
1/2 of a banannerrr
1 cup of ice
wataaa (eyed the measurement)
yum! :D


Breakfast consisted of 2 of these bad boys
& 4 egg whites!

Happpy Thursday errrbodyy! ;) :-D

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Warrior Dash!

So, I've always wanted to do some sort of race event. My older brother always does obstacle races like tough mudder and spartan race. Well, now I finally signed up for a race and I can't wait! I signed up for Warrior Dash at the end of May in Maryland. My friend Aubrey lives down there and me and my best friend Vikki are gonna head down for the race and enjoy the roadtrip along the way. I'll keep you updated when it's time for the race! In the meantime, here's the link if anyone else is interested in signing up for the race too! :-)

http://www.warriordash.com/

p.s.- Has anyone ran in a race like this before? Or even a half marathon or anything? What are some of the best ways to prepare for one of these?!

My first blog!

So this is my very first blog, yay! As I blog I'll mainly be focusing on fitness, nutrition (peanut butter lovers?!), college, and life in general. I decided to blog because I recently started a beachbody program called Insanity, and let me tell you, it kicks my ass everyday! This will be a good way to stay on track and keep up with my progess and nutrition.

In case you're wondering, chocolate pb cups? Well, let's just say reese's is my favorite "cheat treat". So with that, whenever I try to make something healthy like a shake, it most likely will include either chocolate, peanut butter, or both! I drink Shakeology (www.shakeology.com/lflaherty11). I have the chocolate kind, and it is DELICIOUS. I just got into the habit of putting a table spoon of pb in it too!

If anyone is interested in trying Shakeology, first off it's delicious. Second, you'll be rewarded with amazing health benefits. Check out the website.

Also, speaking of Shakeology, I am also a beachbody coach. (wth is that?) Well beachbody is a company that sells products that a lot of people know such as P90X, Insanity, Slim in 6, etc. They also sell nutritional stuff, such as Shakeology. I'ts really amazing stuff, and the exercise programs are awesome as well. Right now I'm doing Insanity, and it literally kicks my butt everyday.

If anyone is interested in trying Shakeology, any of the exercise programs, or becoming a coach,  just let me know! :)